15-10-2011 15:30

Notícies

2011 Awards: Red State, best motion picture

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION – SITGES 44
J. A. Bayona, Quim Casas, Lisa Marie, Ryoo Seung-Wan, Richard Stanley

Best Short Film
Ex aequo to Dirty Silverwear, by Steve Daniels, and The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Best Production Design
Marc Thiébault by Livide (Alexandre Bustillo & Julian Maury)

Best Make Up FX
Steven Kostanski for The Divide (Xavier Gens)

Best Special Effects
Lluís Castells and Javier García for Eva (Kike Maíllo)

Best Original Soundtrack
Steven Price for Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)

Best Cinematography
Markus Förderer and Tim Fehlbaum, for Hell (Tim Fehlbaum)

Best Script
Lucky Mckee and Jack Ketchum, for The Woman (Lucky Mckee)

Best Actress
Brit Marling for Another Earth (Mike Cahill)

Best Actor
Michael Parks for Red State (Kevin Smith)

Best Director
Na Hong-jin for The Yellow Sea

Special Jury Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Best Motion Picture
Red State, by Kevin Smith


OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION ÒRBITA
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Special Jury Award
Colour Bleed, by Peter Szewczyk (shortfilm)

Best Motion Picture
Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono


CARNET JOVE JURY
Eric Antonell, Gerard Fossas, Alberto Martin, Sergi Marí, David Vilaplana

Best Motion Picture OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ – SITGES 44
Bellflower, by Evan Glodell

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Detention, by Joseph Kahn


NOVES VISIONS
Anaïs Emery, Javi Giner, Loris Omedes

Best Motion Picture
Night Fishing, by PARKing CHANce (Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong)

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Knuckle, by Ian Palmer

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Invasion of Alien Bikini, by Oh Young-doo

Dark Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Kill me please, by Olias Barco

Best Shortfilm Diploma
Coup de grace, by Clara van Gool

Special Mention
Underwater Love, by Shinji Imaoka


CASA ÀSIA
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Motion Picture
The Unjust, by Ryoo Seung-wan


AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish


NOVA AUTORIA BUÑUEL INSTITUTE of FUNDACIÓ AUTOR
Arnau Bataller, Sílvia Munt, Maria Ripoll

Best Director
La gota, by Daniel Piera and Beatriz Escolar (Universitat Ramon Llull-Blanquerna).

Best Screenplay
Ex aequo to Camille, by Carme Puche (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya – UOC), and to Exercici, by Raúl Pérez (Bande à Part).

Best Original Score
Chroma, by Juan Andrés González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

Special Mention for the interesting documentary work Me llamo Peng, by Jahel Guerra and Victoria Molina de Carranza (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – UAB).

Special Mention for the interesting animation work Desde el averno, by Raúl García, Núria Argemí, Mariona Consuegra, Saúl Darú, Maria Moreira, Clara Vallvé and Bernat Vilaseca (Escola d’Animació de Catalunya, 9 Zeros).


ANIMA'T – Gertie Award
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Animated Film
Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo

Best Animated Short film
Dripped, by Léo Verrier

Best Sitges Family Film Diploma
Leafie, by Oh Sung-yoon


SILVER MÉLIÈS
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Kill List, by Ben Wheatley

Special Mention
Hell, by Tim Fehlbaum

Special Mention
Krokodyle, by Stefano Bessoni

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Special Mention
Magic Piano 3D, by Martin Clapp


GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Balada Triste de Trompeta, by Álex de la Iglesia

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Suiker (Sugar), by Jeroen Annokkee


CRITIC AWARDS
Desirée De Fez, Carlos Losilla, José Luis Losa

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Ex aequo to El páramo, by Jaime Osorio, and Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra


BRIGADOON Paul Naschy
Adrián Cardona, Rafa Dengrà, Leticia Dolera

Best short film
8, by Raúl Cerezo

  • SECCIÓ

    PATROCINADA

    PER:

Notícies

26-10-2017 16:00

Notícies
Sitges will be travelling to the Guadalajara Festival, in Mexico

Sitges will be travelling to the Guadalajara Festival, in Mexico

The festival will be welcoming a special focus on Sitges and the commemorative exhibition of the 50t...

14-10-2017 12:40

Notícies
The fantastic fable 'Jupiter's Moon' wins Sitges 2017

The fantastic fable 'Jupiter's Moon' wins Sitges 2017

The Special Jury Award goes to the Norwegian supernatural drama 'Thelma'; and French director Corali...

14-10-2017 19:15

Notícies
'The Lodgers' brings the 50th anniversary edition of Sitges 2017 to a close

'The Lodgers' brings the 50th anniversary edition of Sitges 2017 to a close

La Fura dels Baus stars in the Festivals’ spectacular closing gala Irish director Brian O'Ma...

13-10-2017 12:30

Notícies
Sitges announces the Saturday and Sunday marathons

Sitges announces the Saturday and Sunday marathons

The Disaster Artist, You Were Never Really Here, Jeepers Creepers 3 and The Lodgers make up Saturday...

13-10-2017 18:45

Notícies
Frank Langella recibe el Gran Premi Honorífic

Frank Langella recibe el Gran Premi Honorífic

El Festival dedica la jornada a Japón, y proyecta ‘Errementari’, producida por &A...

12-10-2017 19:00

Notícies
Sitges rolls out the red carpet for series

Sitges rolls out the red carpet for series

The Festival presents ‘La Zona’, produced by Movistar +, and pays tribute to actor Vince...

11-10-2017 17:50

Notícies
Leticia Dolera receives the Sitges Bacardí Indomitable Spirit Award

Leticia Dolera receives the Sitges Bacardí Indomitable Spirit Award

The crew from ‘Cold Skin, headed by its director Xavier Gens, displays its fantasy in Sitges...

10-10-2017 20:30

Notícies
Author Pablo Tébar wins the Minotauro Award in Sitges

Author Pablo Tébar wins the Minotauro Award in Sitges

Ticket sales increase 10% at the Festival’s halfway point Fantastic literature was the big st...

09-10-2017 18:15

Notícies
Udo Kier receives the Time Machine Award

Udo Kier receives the Time Machine Award

The crew from ‘Brawl in Cell Block 99’ lands at the Festival with Vince Vaughn as the bi...

08-10-2017 18:30

Notícies
Johnnie To is the star of Hong Kong Day

Johnnie To is the star of Hong Kong Day

William Friedkin delivers charm, complicity… and filmmaking lessons American filmmaker Willi...

07-10-2017 19:00

Notícies
Susan Sarandon, Grand Honorary Award Winner, seduces Sitges' audience

Susan Sarandon, Grand Honorary Award Winner, seduces Sitges' audience

The Sitges Zombie Walk pays tribute to the great horror master George A. Romero, who passed away thi...

07-10-2017 20:20

Notícies
Young creators win the SGAE Nueva Autoría Awards

Young creators win the SGAE Nueva Autoría Awards

These prizes are a part of the Noves Visions (New Visions) section of the 2017 Sitges International...

06-10-2017 20:00

Notícies
William Friedkin dazzles Sitges

William Friedkin dazzles Sitges

The Festival opens its 50th anniversary exhibition at the Miramar Cultural Center The activities a...

05-10-2017 19:30

Notícies
Guillermo del Toro's 'The Shape of Water' opens the first day of a star-studded Sitges

Guillermo del Toro's 'The Shape of Water' opens the first day of a star-studded Sitges

Filmmaker William Friedkin receives the Grand Honorary Award at a stunning opening gala The 50th a...

04-10-2017 12:00

Notícies
The 50th edition of the Sitges Festival revs its engines

The 50th edition of the Sitges Festival revs its engines

The guest artists will be making a big impression at more than 20 red carpet appearances The Sitges...

02-10-2017 11:15

Notícies
Sitges dedicates its 2017 spot to its fans

Sitges dedicates its 2017 spot to its fans

The China advertising agency is the author of the piece, 'The Best Faces Out There Are Yours' where...