16-10-2010 12:00

Notícies

Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale, by Jalmari Helander, wins the Best Motion Picture

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN COMPETITION SITGES 43

JURY

Francesco Barilli, Jaume Collet-Serra, Colin Geddes, Jan Harlan & Elena Manrique

Best Short Film
THE LEGEND OF BEAVER DAMM by Jérôme Sable

Special Mention to the short film
VICENTA by Sam Millor

Best Production Design
Yuji Hayashida for THIRTEEN ASSASSINS

Best Make Up FX
Vitaya Deerattakul & Andrew Lin for DREAM HOME

Best Special Effects
Gareth Edwards for MONSTERS

Best Original Soundtrack
Seppuku Paradigm, Alex & Willie Cortes for NUITS ROUGES DU BOURREAU DE JADE (RED NIGHTS)

Best Cinematography
Mika Orasmaa for RARE EXPORTS: A CHRISTMAS TALE

Best Script
Nicolás Goldbart for FASE 7

Best Actress
Josie Ho for DREAM HOME

Best Actor
Patrick Fabian for THE LAST EXORCISM

Best Director
Jalmari Helander for RARE EXPORTS: A CHRISTMAS TALE

Special Jury Award
WE ARE THE NIGHT by Dennis Gansel

Best Motion Picture
RARE EXPORTS: A CHRISTMAS TALE by Jalmari Helander


OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC COMPETITION PANORAMA

JURY
Philipp Engel, Annick Mahnert & Carlos Pumares

Best Motion Picture
TUCKER & DALE VS. EVIL by Eli Craig

Best Short Film
THE FAMILIAR by Kody Zimmermann


CARNET JOVE

JURY
Gerard Alonso, Alba Carmona, Anna Gual, Marian López & Daniel Mourenza

Best Motion Picture FANTÀSTIC
RUBBER by Quentin Dupieux

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
MUTANT GIRLS SQUAD by Noboru Iguchi & Yoshihiro Nishimura & Tak Sakaguchi


NOVES VISIONS

 
JURY
Ferran Audi, Rafael Maluenda & Laurent Pécha

Best Motion Picture Sponsored by SEAT
SIMON WERNER A DISPARU (LIGHTS OUT) by Fabrice Gobert

Special Mention
SOUND OF NOISE by Ola Simonsson & Johannes Stjarne Nilsson for its unique blending of story, visuals and sound.
5150 RUE DES HORMES by Éric Tessier groundbreaking blend of classical cinematography and fantasy opening up new moral issues.

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
VAMPIRES by Vincent Lannoo

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
TONY by Gerard Johnson


CASA ÀSIA

JURY

Daniel Cohen, Rubén Lardín & Joan Pons

Best Motion Picture
COLD FISH de Sion Sono

NOVA AUTORIA SGAE FUNDACIÓ AUTOR – INSTITUT BUÑUEL

JURY
Xavier Capellas, Maria Ripoll & Albert Solé Millor

Best Director
Sílvia Subirós for LA EDAD DEL SOL, presented by l’Escola de Cinema de Barcelona (ECIB)

Best Screenplay
Jaime Serrano for LA LONA, presented by Centre d'Estudis Cinematogràfics de Catalunya (CECC)

Best Original Score
Gonçal Perales Roy for THE SMILEY, presented by l’Escola d’Animació de Catalunya-9 Zeros


ANIMA'T – Gertie Award

JURY
Daniel Cohen, Rubén Lardín & Joan Pons

Best Animated Film
JACKBOOTS ON WHITEHALL by Edward McHenry & Rory McHenry

Best Animated Short film
UNE NOUVELLE VIE! (A NEW LIFE!) by Fred Joyeux

Best Animated Feature for Kids
THE UGLY DUCKLING by Garry Bardin


Audience Award El Periódico de Catalunya

Best Motion Picture
THIRTEEN ASSASSINS by Takashi Miike


SILVER MÉLIÈS

JURY
Philipp Engel, Annick Mahnert & Carlos Pumares

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
RUBBER by Quentin Dupieux

Special Mention
RARE EXPORTS: A CHRISTMAS TALE by JALMARI HELANDER

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
LES BESSONES DEL CARRER PONENT by Marc Riba & Anna Solanas


GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
BURIED by Rodrigo Cortés

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
EL ATAQUE DE LOS ROBOTS DE NEBULOSA –5 by Chema García Ibarra


CRITIC AWARDS

JURY

Carlos Losilla, Joan Millaret & Xavi Serra

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Quentin Dupieux for RUBBER


BRIGADOON

Paul Naschy JURY

Joan I. Alonso, Jorge Manrique & Dani Moreno

Best short film
ST. CHRISTOPHORUS ROADKILL by Gregor Erler

  • SECCIÓ

    PATROCINADA

    PER:

Notícies

26-10-2017 16:00

Notícies
Sitges will be travelling to the Guadalajara Festival, in Mexico

Sitges will be travelling to the Guadalajara Festival, in Mexico

The festival will be welcoming a special focus on Sitges and the commemorative exhibition of the 50t...

14-10-2017 12:40

Notícies
The fantastic fable 'Jupiter's Moon' wins Sitges 2017

The fantastic fable 'Jupiter's Moon' wins Sitges 2017

The Special Jury Award goes to the Norwegian supernatural drama 'Thelma'; and French director Corali...

14-10-2017 19:15

Notícies
'The Lodgers' brings the 50th anniversary edition of Sitges 2017 to a close

'The Lodgers' brings the 50th anniversary edition of Sitges 2017 to a close

La Fura dels Baus stars in the Festivals’ spectacular closing gala Irish director Brian O'Ma...

13-10-2017 12:30

Notícies
Sitges announces the Saturday and Sunday marathons

Sitges announces the Saturday and Sunday marathons

The Disaster Artist, You Were Never Really Here, Jeepers Creepers 3 and The Lodgers make up Saturday...

13-10-2017 18:45

Notícies
Frank Langella recibe el Gran Premi Honorífic

Frank Langella recibe el Gran Premi Honorífic

El Festival dedica la jornada a Japón, y proyecta ‘Errementari’, producida por &A...

12-10-2017 19:00

Notícies
Sitges rolls out the red carpet for series

Sitges rolls out the red carpet for series

The Festival presents ‘La Zona’, produced by Movistar +, and pays tribute to actor Vince...

11-10-2017 17:50

Notícies
Leticia Dolera receives the Sitges Bacardí Indomitable Spirit Award

Leticia Dolera receives the Sitges Bacardí Indomitable Spirit Award

The crew from ‘Cold Skin, headed by its director Xavier Gens, displays its fantasy in Sitges...

10-10-2017 20:30

Notícies
Author Pablo Tébar wins the Minotauro Award in Sitges

Author Pablo Tébar wins the Minotauro Award in Sitges

Ticket sales increase 10% at the Festival’s halfway point Fantastic literature was the big st...

09-10-2017 18:15

Notícies
Udo Kier receives the Time Machine Award

Udo Kier receives the Time Machine Award

The crew from ‘Brawl in Cell Block 99’ lands at the Festival with Vince Vaughn as the bi...

08-10-2017 18:30

Notícies
Johnnie To is the star of Hong Kong Day

Johnnie To is the star of Hong Kong Day

William Friedkin delivers charm, complicity… and filmmaking lessons American filmmaker Willi...

07-10-2017 19:00

Notícies
Susan Sarandon, Grand Honorary Award Winner, seduces Sitges' audience

Susan Sarandon, Grand Honorary Award Winner, seduces Sitges' audience

The Sitges Zombie Walk pays tribute to the great horror master George A. Romero, who passed away thi...

07-10-2017 20:20

Notícies
Young creators win the SGAE Nueva Autoría Awards

Young creators win the SGAE Nueva Autoría Awards

These prizes are a part of the Noves Visions (New Visions) section of the 2017 Sitges International...

06-10-2017 20:00

Notícies
William Friedkin dazzles Sitges

William Friedkin dazzles Sitges

The Festival opens its 50th anniversary exhibition at the Miramar Cultural Center The activities a...

05-10-2017 19:30

Notícies
Guillermo del Toro's 'The Shape of Water' opens the first day of a star-studded Sitges

Guillermo del Toro's 'The Shape of Water' opens the first day of a star-studded Sitges

Filmmaker William Friedkin receives the Grand Honorary Award at a stunning opening gala The 50th a...

04-10-2017 12:00

Notícies
The 50th edition of the Sitges Festival revs its engines

The 50th edition of the Sitges Festival revs its engines

The guest artists will be making a big impression at more than 20 red carpet appearances The Sitges...

02-10-2017 11:15

Notícies
Sitges dedicates its 2017 spot to its fans

Sitges dedicates its 2017 spot to its fans

The China advertising agency is the author of the piece, 'The Best Faces Out There Are Yours' where...