Official Fantastic Selection Sitges 50

Best Feature Length Film: JUPITER'S MOON, by Kornél Mundruczó

Special Jury Award: THELMA, by Joachim Trier

Best Director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): Coralie Fargeat, for REVENGE

Best Actress: Marsha Timothy, for MARLINA THE MURDERER IN FOUR ACTS

Best Actor (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz): Rafe Spall, for THE RITUAL

Best Screenplay: Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt, for THELMA

Best Special Effects: VFX Team, for JUPITER'S MOON

Best Cinematography: Andrew Droz Palermo, for A GHOST STORY

Grand Audience Appreciation Award (sponsored by La Vanguardia): MATAR A DIOS

Best short Film: R.I.P, by Pintó & Caye

 

Focus Àsia

A SPECIAL LADY, by Lee An-kyu

Special Mention: MARLINA THE MURDERER IN FOUR ACTS, by Mouly Surya

 

Anima't

Best Feature Length Film: TEHRAN TABOO, by Ali Soozandeh

Best Short Film: HYBRIDS, by Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau and Romain Thirion

 

Noves Visions One

DAVE MADE A MAZE, by Bill Watterson

Special Mention: KUSO, by steve

 

Noves Visions Plus

Best Feature Length Film: DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME, by Bill Morrison

 

Noves Visions Petit Format

Best Short Film: HOISSURU, by Armand Rovira

 

Panorama Fantàstic

CREEP 2, by Patrick Brice

 

Panorama Documenta

Audience Appreciation Award for best film: 78/52, by Alexandre O. Phillipe 

 

Òrbita

THE BATTLESHIP ISLAND, by Ryoo Seung-wan

 

Critics’ Jury

José Luis Guarner – Critics’ Award

Ex aequo

AS BOAS MANEIRAS, by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER, by Yorgos Lanthimos

 

Citizen Kane Award for Best New Director

Coralie Fargeat, for REVENGE

 

Best Feature Length Film Discovery

BRIGSBY BEAR, by Dave McCary

 

Carnet Jove Jury

Best Feature Length Film: A GHOST STORY, by David Lowery

Best Feature Length Film in the Midnight X-Treme Section: ANNA AND THE APOCALYPSE, by John McPhail

 

Paul Naschy Brigadoon Award

CUERNO DE HUESO, by Adrián López

 

Samsung Sitges Cocoon

Best Virtual Reality Film: KNIVES, by Adam Cosco

Special Mention: RAY, by Rafael Pavón

Audience Appreciation Award for best virtual reality film: ALTERATION, by Jérôme Blanquet

 

Méliès

Silver Méliès Award for Best Feature Length Film: THELMA, by Joachim Trier

Silver Méliès Award for Best Short Film: EXPIRE, by Magalí Magistry

 

Blood Window

MADRAZA, by Hernan Aguilar

Special Mention for Best Actress: Isabél Zuaa, for AS BOAS MANEIRAS

 

SGAE Nova Autoria Awards

Best Short Film: CELEBRACIÓ, by Pau Cruanyes and Gerard Vidal

Best Screenplay: Anna Agulló, for UNA CAJA CERRADA

Best Original Music: Joan Masats, for SESGO, UNA HISTORIA DE PREJUICIOS Y GOLOSINAS

Special Mention: LA FUGA DE LOS 45, by Cristina Caamaño